Personal Information Collection Statement

Personal Information Collection Statement (“PICS”) 

This is the Personal Information Collection Statement of the HKUST Souvenir Shop (http://souvenir.ust.hk) (the “Site”). This policy is additional to the terms and conditions governing the use of this website, and should be read together with those terms and conditions. The Site respects your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data and the PICS explains our privacy practices. It is our policy to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. In doing so, we will ensure compliance to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality. 


PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

The Site acknowledges that your privacy is vital to you, and you should have control over your personal data. We understand that the provision of personal data is based on trust, and we warrant to you that all reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that the personal data provided to us will not be misused or disclosed without authorization. Unless you expressly instruct us otherwise, the processing of your personal data by the Site and the protection of your privacy shall be governed by this Personal Information Collection Statement ("the Statement"). 


PURPOSE OF DATA COLLECTION 

Statistic Data
Upon your visit The Site, our servers will automatically record information of your browser whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

  • Your computer's IP address
  • Browser type
  • Webpage you were visiting before you came to our online shop
  • Pages within The Site you visit
  • Time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our online shop, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our online shop and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information. 

Collection Of Personal Information 
The Site may in various stages requests you to supply data that can ascertain your identity such as your full name, birth month, contact number, delivery address, e-mail address, user name and password when you access your site account or register a new site account.  

The Site could also collect data for the following purposes:

  • To deliver the products you have purchased from The Site;
  • To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes;
  • To provide you with relevant product information;
  • To process your orders and to provide you with the services and information offered through our online shop and which you request;
  • To operate the Site includes administrate your account or verify and carry out financial transactions in relations to payment you make;
  • To analyze the markets of our online shop’s products and prepare customer lists for market research purpose;
  • To improve the layout and/or content of the pages of our online shop and customize them for users;
  • To handle complaints and enquiries;
  • To give you any notices as required by the law;
  • To send you marketing and promotional materials upon consent.

All data that can ascertain one's identity, excluding your user name and password of your e-mail address, shall be stored in the server of this website and will only be disclosed within our online shop for internal use only. 


USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA 

We may pass your name and address onto a third party in order to make delivery of the product to you, which include personal information to our designated couriers and online payment service provider. 
Payments that you make through the Site will be processed by PayPal. You must only submit to us or PayPal for the information which is accurate and not misleading and you must keep it up to date and inform us of changes. 
Your actual order details may be stored with us. However, you may access this information by logging into your site account. Here you can view the details of your orders that have been completed, those which are open and those which are shortly to be dispatched and administer your address details, bank details and any newsletter to which you may have subscribed. You undertake to treat the personal access data confidentially and not make it available to unauthorized third parties. We cannot assume any liability for misuse of passwords unless this misuse is our fault. 
The Site shall only use your data in relation to the purposes of collection as stipulated in Section of “PURPOSE OF DATA COLLECTION” above or any other purposes permitted by the law. The Site does not sell, share or trade customers/ visitors personal information collected online with third parties. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within The Site for internal use only. 
We only keep your personal information for as long as it is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as otherwise required by law. We will take appropriate measures to destroy or permanently de-identity your personal information if we no longer need to retain it. 


DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We will not share your information with any other organizations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from The Site. In exceptional circumstances, The Site may be required to disclose personal information, such as we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Site, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. The Site is committed to complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. 

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by The Site, please contact HKUST Data Privacy Officer at ispdpo@ust.hk .  

UPDATE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your site account anytime through the "Edit Profile" section in “My Account” at the Site. 


PAYMENT SECURITY AND PERSONAL INFORMATION  

The Site shall take all practicable steps to keep your data in this website in confidence, accurate and update. 
The Site protects your personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information;
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorized computer access;
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it’s no longer needed for our record retention purposes.

The Site uses 256 - bit SSL encryption technology when processing your financial details. This encryption protects the data you send to us via the Internet. If SSL is enabled, then you will see a padlock at the top of your browser and you can click on this to find out information about the SSL digital certificate registration. 


Despite all reasonable and necessary steps taken by The Site to keep your data held in the site in confidence, you acknowledge that internet is not inherently safe and The Site cannot warranty that your personal data will be kept in strict confidence, especially when the data is in the course of transmission. To the extent permitted by the law, The Site shall not be liable to any delay, loss, errors, illegibility or damages of the information sent or registered by the customers or the notices sent by the Site due to computer, internet, telephone or technology issues or any other causes 

COOKIES POLICY 

Like many online shops, we and/or our third party providers use cookies to recognize you when you use or return to the Site. This is done so that we can personalize and enhance your browsing and shopping experience. "Cookies" are small files that we place on your computer's hard drive to collect information about your activities on this online shop. Cookies help us to: (1) speed navigation, keep track of items in your shopping cart and provide you with content that is tailored to you; (2) remember information you gave us so that you do not have to re-enter it; (3) determine the effectiveness of some of our and our third party partners' marketing efforts and communications; and (4) monitor the total number of visitors, pages viewed, and the total number of banners displayed. 

Browsers are typically set to create cookies automatically. You can choose to have your browser notify you when cookies are being written to your computer or accessed, or you can disable cookies entirely. If you disable cookies, however, you will not be able to place items in The Site’s shopping cart, and therefore you will not be able to place an order with us online. Also, by not using cookies, some features and services may not function properly.


Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics throughout the Site. This is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our Site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the online shop. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the online shop, where visitors have come to the online shop from and the pages they visited.


Social Sharing Buttons
On many of the pages of the Site you will see ‘social buttons’. These enable users to share or bookmark the web pages. There are buttons for: Twitter, Instagram ‘Like’, Facebook ‘Like’, ‘Share’, LinkedIn ‘Share’..etc. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external websites, there are scripts from domains outside of The Site. You should be aware that these websites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including the Site. So if you click on any of these buttons, these websites will be registering that action and may use that information. In some cases these websites will be registering the fact that you are visiting the Site, and the specific pages you are on, even if you don’t click on the button if you are logged into their services, like Facebook. You should check the respective policies of each of these websites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information. 


LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES 

The Site may from time to time contain hyperlinks to other third party websites. The Site shall not be responsible for any liabilities of those websites. You are advised to carefully read the privacy policies of any of those websites before supplying your personal data to any linked websites. 


CHANGES OF STATEMENT


The Site reserves the right to change the Statement at any time without notice, and to notify you by publishing the latest version of the Statement at the Site. 



DIRECT MARKETING 

If you do not wish to receive any marketing update or promotional news from The Site, you may inform us by sending an e-mail to souvenir@ust.hk or call us on + 852 2623 1222 to remove your name from the distribution list for direct marketing purpose or opt out at the “Settings” section in your account after logged in. 

If you have any inquiries about data privacy and personal information collection, please send an e-mail to HKUST Data Privacy Officer at ispdpo@ust.hk . You are welcomed to send any comments and suggestions.